Shortlists revealed for the Manchester Food & Drink Festival Awards 2018

The Manchester Food and Drink Festival (MFDF) has today revealed the shortlists for the prestigious Manchester Food and Drink Festival Awards 2018.

The awards are the most sought-after and highly anticipated in the Northwest, and celebrate the innovative and high quality restaurants, bars and individuals who contribute to the hospitality industry in the region. They are recognised by the industry and consumers alike as setting the standard in food and drink.

This year, for the 21st anniversary Festival, awards will be presented in 18 different categories. From Premium and Fine Dining Venue of the Year to Affordable Eats; from Best Newcomer to Street Food Trader of the Year, and Front of House Team to Vegetarian Offering of the Year, the selection of categories reflects Manchester’s ever-expanding and constantly evolving food and drink scene.

Owned and organised by the Manchester Food and Drink Festival (MFDF) , the awards will be held for the first time in the stunning and gothic surroundings of Gorton Monastery on Monday 8th October.

The shortlisted venues below have been officially nominated for an award by the MFDF judging panel that comprises the region’s leading food and drink critics and experts. And the nominations are…

Restaurant of the Year – sponsored by Caterer.com

Adam Reid at The French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS
The Rabbit in the Moon – Urbis, Cathedral Gardens, Manchester M4 3BG
Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ
Sugo – 22 Shaw’s Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU
Levanter – 10 Square St, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9AT

Premium and Fine Dining Venue of the Year – sponsored by Bookatable

Adam Reid at The French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS
The Rabbit in the Moon – Urbis, Cathedral Gardens, Manchester M4 3BG
Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ
Hawksmoor – 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB
Grafene – 55 King Street, Manchester, M2 4LQ

Casual Restaurant of the Year

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AG
Sugo – 22 Shaw’s Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU
Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham,  WA14 1RZ
Albert’s Schloss – 27 Peter St, Manchester, M2 5QR
Elnecot – 41 Blossom Street, Cutting Room Square, Ancoats, Manchester, M4 6AJ
Levanter – 10 Square St, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9AT

Newcomer of the Year – sponsored by Manchester Evening News

Elnecot – 41 Blossom Street, Cutting Room Square, Ancoats, Manchester, M4 6AJ
Wood – Jack Rosenthal Street, First Street, Manchester, M15 4RA
20 Stories – NO. 1 Spinningfields, 1 Hardman Square, Manchester, M3 3EB
Randall and Aubin – 64 Bridge St, Manchester, M3 3BN
The Creameries – 406 Wilbraham Rd, Manchester, M21 0SD
Blanchflower – 12-14 Shaw’s Rd, Altrincham WA14 1QU

Chef of the Year – sponsored by Stephenson’s

Adam Reid, The French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS
Sam Buckley, Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
Richard Sharples, Hispi, 1C School Lane, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RD
Ben Mounsey, Grafene – 55 King Street, Manchester, M2 4LQ
Omar Rodriguez Marrero, Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ
Rachel Stockley, Baratxuri – 1 Smithy St, Ramsbottom, BL0 9AT

Pub / Beer Bar of the Year sponsored by Carlsberg UK

Stalybridge Station Buffet Bar – Platform 4, Stalybridge Railway Station, SK15 1RF
Café Beermoth – Brown Street, Manchester, M2 1DA
Trackside Bar – Bolton St Station, Bolton St, Bury BL9 0EY
Heaton Hops – 7 School Ln, Stockport, SK4 5DE
The Bay Horse Tavern – 35-37 Thomas St, Manchester M4 1NA
Port Street Beer House – 39-41 Port St, Manchester M1 2EQ

Bar of the Year – sponsored by Double Dutch

Cottonopolis – 16 Newton Street, Manchester, M1 2AE
Science and Industry – 49 -51 Thomas Street, Manchester, M4 1NA
Hawksmoor – 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB
Flok – 5 Stevenson Square, Manchester, M1 1DN
Albert’s Schloss – 27 Peter St, Manchester, M2 5QR
Patron – 42 – 44 Oldham Street, Northern Quarter, Manchester, M4 1LE

Out of Town Venue of the Year sponsored by R Noone & Son

Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
The Allotment Vegan Restaurant – 6 Vernon Street, Stockport, SK1 1TY
Sugo – 22 Shaw’s Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU
Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1RZ
Levanter – 10 Square St, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9A
The Creameries – 406 Wilbraham Rd, Manchester, M21 0SD

Coffee Shop/Tea Shop of the Year sponsored by Gorton Monastery

Ancoats Coffee – Unit 9, Royal Mills, 17 Redhill Street, Ancoats, M4 5BA
Idle Hands – 35 Dale St, Manchester, M1 2HF
Takk – 6 Tariff St, Manchester, M1 2FF
Pot Kettle Black – 14, Barton Arcade, Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BW
Ezra and Gil – 20 Hilton St, Manchester, M1 1FR
Fig and Sparrow – 20 Oldham St, Manchester, M1 1JA

Affordable Eats Venue of the Year

Lupo Caffé Italiano  – 2.05 Boat Shed, 16 Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EQ
Platzki – 255 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4EN
Eat New York – 64 Oldham Street, Manchester, M4 1LE
Lord of the Pies – 559a Barlow Moor Road, Chorlton, Manchester, M218AN
Mi and Pho – 384 Palatine Rd, Northenden, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M22 4FZ
Fusion Lab – Manchester Arndale Market, M4 3AH

Food and Drink Retailer of the Year

Pollen – Unit 2B, Cotton Field Wharf, 8 New Union Street, Manchester, M4 6FQ
Lunya – Barton Arcade, Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BB
Epicerie Ludo – 46 Beech Road, Manchester, M21 9EG
Salvi’s – The Corn Exchange, Manchester, M4 3TR
Mettrick’s Butchers – 63 Melbourne St, Stalybridge, SK15 2JJ
Grape to Grain – 1 Church Ln, Prestwich, Manchester M25 1AN

Vegetarian Offering of the Year sponsored by Quorn

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ
Indian Tiffin Room – First Street, 4RL, 1 First St, Manchester, M15
Lily’s – 75-83 Oldham Rd, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 7DF
Chaat Cart – 13 – 15 Derby Way, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7AH
Elnecot – 41 Blossom Street, Cutting Room Square, Ancoats, Manchester M4 6AJ
Amma’s Canteen – 285 Barlow Moor Rd, Manchester, M21 7GH

Manchester Brewery of The Year

Beatnikz – 15 Red Bank, Manchester, M4 4HF
Wander Beyond – 98 N Western St, Manchester, M12 6JL
Pomona Island Brew Co Ltd – 33 Waybridge Enterprise Centre, Daniel Adamson Road, M50 1DS
Runaway – Unit 4 Millgate, Dantzic Street, Manchester, M4 4JW
Marble – 41 Williamson St, Manchester, M4 4JS
Track Brewing – 5 Sheffield Street, Manchester, M1 2ND

Pop Up, Event or Project of the Year sponsored by Manchester’s Finest

Hatch – Oxford Road, Manchester, M1 7ED
Ancoats Food Assembly – Seven Bro7hers Beerhouse, 33 Blossom Street, M4 5AF Manchester
Into the Gathering Dusk – Barbecue Coffee Manchester, 486 Wilbraham Road, M21 9AS
Hyssop – Various
MCR Beer Week – Various
Stockport Foody Friday – Market Place, Stockport, SK1

Front of House Team of the Year sponsored by Boutinot Wines

Piccolino – Clarence Street, Manchester, M2 4DW
Wood – Jack Rosenthal Street, First Street, Manchester, M15 4RA
20 Stories – NO. 1 Spinningfields 1 Hardman Square, Manchester, M3 3EB
The Rabbit in the Moon – Cathedral Gardens, Corporation Street, M4 3BG
Adam Reid at The French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS
Hispi – 1C School Ln, Manchester M20 6RD

Street Food Trader of the Year Award

Firebird Hope – https://www.firebirdhope.com/
Yadda Yadda  –  http://www.electrikbar.co.uk
Oh Mei Dumplings – ohmeidumpling.co.uk/
Nasi Lemak – https://www.facebook.com/NasiLemakMcr/
Wholesome Junkies – http://www.wholesomejunkies.com
El Marchador Tacos – https://twitter.com/marchadortacos

Best Sustainability Award Sponsored by Sustainable Restaurant Association

Recognising commitment to environmental and ethical practices within Greater Manchester’s restaurant industry. Restaurants are asked to put themselves forward for this award via submission of a sustainability template form. To put your business forward for this award, please email George@foodanddrinkfestival.com 

The Howard and Ruth Award for Outstanding Achievement

Recognising individuals who contributed something outstanding to the food and drink industry in Greater Manchester over the last 21 Festivals. Anyone with suggestions for this category should email alexa@foodanddrinkfestival.com

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Joel Wilkinson and Adelaide Winters of Trof Group. 

The award nominations will be posted on the MFDF website http://foodanddrinkfestival.com/awards from 27th June and the public will then vote for their favourites. Voting closes at midnight on Thursday 27th September.

The winners will be decided by a combination of public votes and scores obtained by mystery shop visits from the judging panel.

Comments

comments

Related articles

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For how we use personal data see our privacy policy.